Airway Pioneer Member
George D. Smith

Resume' List | Home Page


After completing college CPT program in March 1942, I reported to KC ARTC Center as Asst Controller on April 1, 1942. I was inducted into USAF in Sept.1943 and served as an Air Traffic Service Officer until Sept. 1946. From Sept 1946 to Jan 1956 I worked as Controller/Watch Supervisor in the KC ARTC Center. From Jan 1956 to Aug 1965 I served as Center Chief, KC ARTC Center (Olathe Kansas). From Sept 1965 to June 1971I served as Deputy Div. Chief, Air Traffic Div, Central Region KC MO. From 1971 to 1975 I served as Deputy Div Chief, Air Traffic Div, Great Lakes Region, Chicago, IL. I retired on July 1, 1975. My wife Mary and I have been married 58 years and we have 3 children.

Society of Airway Pioneers
Robert "Bob" Long, Executive Director
Ron Cowles, Webmaster