Airway Pioneer Member
John P. Foundos

Resume' List | Home Page


Born in Brooklyn, NY, on July 18, 1933. Parents were Greek-Americans.

USAF 1952 to 1957. AFSC 27270. ATC School at Keesler AFB in Biloxi, MI. Dover AFB-Control Tower Operator from November 1953 to July 1953. Lakenheath, England, RAPCON from July 1952 to February 1957, rising to rank of T/Sgt.

CAA/FAA at Idlewild/JFK airport from September 1957 to October 1972, at the NYARTCC, rising to Team Supervisor. (The facility relocated to Ronkonkoma, NY, in 1961, at Islip-MacArthur airport).
Deputy Facility Chief, Washington ARTCC from October 1972 to September 1974.
Entered EPM (Education for Public Management) program for one academic year at Cornell University from September 1974 to August 1975, attending The School of Industrial Relations Graduate Program with a focus on Manpower Utilization and Training Programs. (My B.A. degree was acquired in 1971 at SUNY at Stonybrook, L.I., with an English Literature major).

Selected for Division Manager, Air Traffic Division, Office of Budget, FAA Washington Headquarters in August 1975 and remained at that location until retirement on July 4, 1987.

Present activities consist of some travel, serving as the Treasurer of my Condominium Community on the Board of Directors, and baking my own bread since it seems to be a lost art in this part of the world.

Society of Airway Pioneers
Robert "Bob" Long, Executive Director
Ron Cowles, Webmaster