Airway Pioneer Member
James K. Cabaniss

Resume' List | Home Page


Jan. 1949-Oct. 1952 USAF (SAT, BLV, ADW, MDT Student, Control Tower Operator
June 1955-Feb. 1956 New York ARTCC Assistant Controller
Feb. 1956-Feb. 1958 Washington ARTCC Controller
Feb. 1958-June 1960 Fairbanks Apch. Control
Controller/Watch Supervisor
June 1960-Feb. 1967 Washington ARTCC Controller
Feb. 1968-June 1969 Fairbanks ARTCC Controller
June 1959-Apr. 1982 Washington ARTCC Controller
Apr. 1982-Oct. 1982 Minneapolis ARTCC Controller
Oct. 1982-Aug. 1983 Washington ARTCC Controller
Retired Aug. 3, 1983

Society of Airway Pioneers
Robert "Bob" Long, Executive Director
Ron Cowles, Webmaster